Results About Blog Contact

The Best Legal Directories for Law Firms in 2026 (And Which Ones Are Worth Paying For)

Every law firm should be listed on Justia, Avvo, Super Lawyers and Martindale-Hubbell. After those four, most other directories are worth adding only if the listing is free, cheap, or matches your practice area.

Directories still matter in 2026 for three reasons:

  • They rank. Directory pages show up on page one for searches like "car accident lawyer near me," which means more places a prospective client can find you.
  • They build trust signals. Consistent name, address and phone (NAP) listings on authoritative sites help Google confirm your firm is real, and that feeds your local map pack rankings.
  • AI tools cite them. ChatGPT, Google's AI Overviews and Perplexity pull lawyer recommendations from trusted directories. If you're not listed, you're not in the answer.

At EverSpark, we've built and maintained directory profiles for law firms for over 17 years. Below is the list we use with our own clients, along with real data on each site so you can see why it's on the list.

How We Graded Each Directory

All numbers below come from Ahrefs and were pulled on October 27, 2026. We looked at three things:

  • Domain Rating (DR): Ahrefs' 0–100 score for how strong a site's backlink profile is. A link from a high-DR site carries more SEO weight.
  • Monthly organic traffic: Ahrefs' estimate of how many visits the site gets from Google each month. Traffic is what turns a listing into actual phone calls.
  • Referring domains: How many unique websites link to the directory. This is a good check that the DR is earned, not inflated.

A high DR with almost no traffic is a red flag. It usually means the site has old backlinks but nobody is actually using it to find a lawyer.

The Big Three: Justia, Avvo and Super Lawyers

These three get more search traffic than every other directory on this list combined. If your firm is only on three directories, make it these.

DirectoryDomain RatingMonthly Organic TrafficReferring DomainsRanking Keywords
Justia912.78M121,799492,364
Super Lawyers881.05M27,021135,704
Avvo89592K36,062233,516

Source: Ahrefs, October 27, 2026

Justia

Justia is the strongest legal site on the web by almost every measure. It has a DR of 91, nearly 2.8 million monthly organic visits, and links from close to 122,000 websites. Consumers use it to research laws and cases, and those searches lead them straight into Justia's lawyer directory.

The basic lawyer profile is free. Fill out every field: practice areas, bio, education, and a link to your website. A complete Justia profile is one of the best free backlinks a law firm can get.

Avvo

Avvo has a DR of 89 and about 592,000 monthly organic visits. It ranks for over 233,000 keywords, many of them local "[practice area] lawyer in [city]" searches.

Avvo creates profiles for most licensed attorneys automatically, so your profile probably already exists. Claim it, correct any wrong information, and add a photo and bio. Avvo's client reviews and Q&A section also show up in Google results, so answering a few consumer questions in your practice area is an easy way to get your name in front of people.

Super Lawyers

Super Lawyers has a DR of 88 and over 1 million monthly organic visits, the second most on this list. Its biggest value is credibility. Attorneys are selected through peer nominations and independent research, and "Super Lawyers" or "Rising Stars" is a badge clients recognize.

You can't buy a Super Lawyers selection, but if you're selected, make sure your profile is complete and links back to your website. Display the badge on your site, too.

Martindale-Hubbell and LawyerUp.co

Martindale-Hubbell

Martindale-Hubbell has a DR of 84 and links from over 20,000 websites, so a profile there is still a strong backlink. Its traffic is much lower than the big three, at about 51,500 monthly organic visits.

Martindale is valuable mainly for reputation. Its Peer Review Ratings (like "AV Preeminent") have been around for decades, and other attorneys, referral sources and corporate clients still look for them. If you have a rating, show it on your website.

LawyerUp.co

LawyerUp.co is a newer attorney directory that helps injured people find vetted law firms in their area. Before a firm is listed, LawyerUp.co checks that its profile and reviews are accurate and that it has an intake team and staff ready to handle new cases.

Because it's new, LawyerUp.co's numbers are still small: a DR of 13, about 2,700 monthly organic visits and 812 referring domains. What makes it worth joining is focus. Visitors are people who were just injured and are actively looking for a lawyer near them, not law students or researchers. For personal injury firms, that makes it a strong early listing to grab while there's less competition.

Disclosure: LawyerUp.co is run by the EverSpark team.

Other Directories Worth Considering

Once the big directories are done, these build out a firm's citation and backlink profile. The niche ones make the most sense when they match your practice area.

DirectoryBest ForDRMonthly Organic TrafficReferring Domains
Brain Injury Association of AmericaBrain injury / PI78100,0429,889
LexinterAll practice areas6372,8084,013
Attorney at Law MagazineAll practice areas7270,8844,157
USLegalAll practice areas7724,52714,209
Leaders in LawAll practice areas5514,4502,614
Mediate.comMediation / family law7810,4797,243
DogsBite.orgDog bite / PI678,3273,896
LawfulAll practice areas416,5803,085
Credit Info CenterBankruptcy / debt495,3162,292
LegalReachAll practice areas412,7161,348
Mediation.comMediation551,8222,314
Find a Family AttorneyFamily law381,470917
PathLegalAll practice areas288593,089
MoreLawAll practice areas427452,090
Divorce Lending AssociationDivorce / family law436251,648
Lawyers and SettlementsPI / class action614983,339
Lawyers CornerAll practice areas36162,948

Source: Ahrefs, October 27, 2026. Sorted by monthly organic traffic.

Our picks from this list

  • Worth it for every firm: USLegal, Leaders in Law, Lawful and MoreLaw add authority links and citations no matter your practice area.
  • Best for injury firms: The Brain Injury Association of America (DR 78, 100,000+ visits) and DogsBite.org (DR 67) put you in front of people researching exactly the injuries you handle.
  • Best general listings: Lexinter and Attorney at Law Magazine both pull over 70,000 monthly visits.
  • Family and mediation firms: Mediate.com is the strongest pick (DR 78). Add Find a Family Attorney or the Divorce Lending Association for more coverage.

Lower priority

Some directories still have decent DR but very little real traffic. Lawyers Corner gets an estimated 16 organic visits a month, and Lawyers and Settlements gets about 500. PathLegal's traffic comes mostly from outside the U.S. These can still help with citations and backlinks, but they shouldn't come before the directories above. If you handle injury cases, a listing on LawyerUp.co is a better place to start than any of these, because its visitors are injured people actively looking for a lawyer.

How to Get the Most Out of Your Listings

A listing only helps if it's complete and accurate. Here's what we do for every client:

  1. Keep your NAP identical everywhere. Use the exact same firm name, address and phone number as your Google Business Profile. Even small differences, like "Ste" vs. "Suite," can weaken your local rankings.
  2. Fill out every field. Add practice areas, attorney bios, photos, office hours and your website link. Complete profiles rank better inside the directory and look more trustworthy.
  3. Link to the right page. Point practice-specific directories (like DogsBite.org) to the matching practice area page, not your homepage.
  4. Ask for reviews. Avvo, Justia and LawyerUp.co all show client reviews. A steady flow of new reviews helps both the directory listing and your overall reputation.
  5. Track what you pay for. Use call tracking numbers or UTM links on paid listings so you know which ones produce cases. Cancel the ones that don't.

Get Listed the Right Way

Start with Justia, Avvo, Super Lawyers and Martindale-Hubbell. If you're a personal injury firm, add LawyerUp.co. Then work through the free listings, and only pay for the ones that fit your practice area.

Don't have time to build and manage dozens of profiles? EverSpark Interactive has helped law firms grow through SEO, local search and legal link building for over 17 years. Contact us for a free review of your firm's directory presence.

Data source: Ahrefs, pulled October 27, 2026. Organic traffic figures are Ahrefs estimates and may differ from a site's actual analytics.

Results About Blog Contact